Accident Grob G102 Astir CS , Tuesday 6 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1999
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borkenberge -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing, the pilots did not reach the airfield and decided to field landing on a meadow. When screwing in the end, the aircraft assumed an uncontrolled attitude and collided with a row of trees.

Sources:

BFU 3X022-0/99