Serious incident Bell 222B , Tuesday 1 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Unna -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When restarting after a medevac flight, the helicopter touched the tail rotor, a lamp in the landing area of ??the hospital. It emerged slight cracks in the tail rotor.

Sources:

BFU 7X006-0/99