| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Illingen-Wustweil -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When rolling on a glider tow start there was a lateral offset between the two aircraft. The tow plane was then on the runway. In the subsequent contact with two border posts The tow plane was heavily damaged. The glider was hard to halt aircraft damaged without damaging brought. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
BFU 3X244-0/99