Accident Scheibe SF 25C , Sunday 25 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bückeburg-Weinberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When rolling to start a falling wind tow damaged the right wing of the sailplane.

Sources:

BFU 3X039-0/99