Accident Scheibe SF 25B , Saturday 13 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1999
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Werneuchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When rolling to start the motor glider touched with the left wing The gate of a fence. It emerged damage to the wings, the fuselage and the propeller.

Sources:

BFU 3X012-0/99