Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur , Friday 30 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Boberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When rolling to the start, the right main landing gear fell into a rabbit hole and broke off.

Sources:

BFU 3X186-0/99