Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7418, Saturday 7 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 1938
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:20 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K7418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gravesend, Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Audax K7418 of 20 E&RFTS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/5/38 when stalled on landing & undercarriage collapsed at Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)