Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV D-EKUS, Thursday 15 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKUS
MSN: 28R-8031090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Briancon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Würzburg-Schenkenturm
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Le PA 28 D-EKUS, en provenance de Würzburg-Schenkenturm dans le Bade-Wurtemberg, est en route vers Cannes-Mandelieu en vol VFR. Alors qu'il survole les Alpes en montée constante, le pilote est progressivement confronté à des conditions météorologiques défavorables. L'appareil casse en vol et les débris sont retrouvés dans une région escarpée.

Probable causes

The rupture in flight of the airplane, while it had just made a half-turn, is due to a loss of control and the application of too strong constraints on the airframe under positive load factor.

The following factors contributed to the occurrence of the accident:

- short preparation of the flight which contributed to the choice of flying over the Alps where bad weather conditions were forecast,
- hypoxia phenomenon,
- entry into the clouds with loss of visual references,
- icing and turbulence in clouds,
- pilot fatigue due to the duration of the flight and the poor weather conditions encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/d-us970515/htm/d-us970515.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/d-us970515/pdf/d-us970515.pdf
Hamburger Abenblatt 17 May 1997