| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1999 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlinchen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When starting a training flight (solo flight under Supervisor) the glider reached no height in the wind starts. After release the glider continued to shove, the student pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
BFU 3X056-0/99