Accident Scheibe SF 25C , Saturday 18 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When starting the engine to the motor glider began spontaneously in motion, slipped a motor vehicle and another parked motor glider. The right wing broke off. According to the pilot in command an unusual arrangement for him the throttle reason why was that the accelerator were severely damaged during the starting process to full throttle overall TMG was.

Sources:

BFU 3X250-0/99