Accident Cessna F172N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244208

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When taxiing to the runway, the pilot turned mistakenly into a motor vehicle travel path. The aircraft touched a tree with the left wing.

Sources:

BFU 3X161-0/99