| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1999 |
| Time: | 11:58 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK21 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bielefeld-Windel. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When the wind start to a training flight (flights a double control) in about 80 meters high, the wind tore tow. The instructor took over the controls and tried to take a right turn an outside landing. Here, the glider came in located adjacent to the airfield trees and fell from a low height to the ground. Glider badly damaged
Sources:
BFU 3X134-0/99