Serious incident ATR 42-300 D-BCRR, Tuesday 6 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-BCRR
MSN: 255
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When rolling after the landing the aircraft to the left broke out and ran for a short time with the left main landing gear next to the runway.

Sources:

BFU 5X004-0/99

Location