Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Tuesday 20 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1999
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fürstenwalde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When unrolling After the landing, the glider touched a fence post and was heavily damaged on the right wing.

Sources:

BFU 3X040-0/99