Serious incident Boeing 757-230 , Tuesday 5 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1999
Time:22:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
With a charter flight from Alicante to Frankfurt / Main, there was a EICAS Message "RH GEN DRIVE". IDG was interrupted and started APU. After Auto Shutdown The APU The plane on the AusAusweichflughafen Palma de Mallorca was landed.

Sources:

BFU 5X007-0/99