Serious incident Ilyushin Il-62 , Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
With late take off of the aircraft approach lighting a lamp was demolished by the exhaust plume at the end of the runway. Two cyclists who were behind the airport fence on a street were overturned.

Sources:

BFU EX005-0/99