This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180D Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SE-CXN |
| MSN: | 18050969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linköping City Airport (LPI/ESSL) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Linköping-Saab Airport (LPI/ESSL) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After touch-down, Cessna 180D Skywagon SE-CXN experienced a yawing tendancy to the left which turned into a ground loop atLinköping City Airport (LPI/ESSL), former named Linköping SAAB Airport .
The main landing gear strut broke and the right-hand wing was structurally damaged on impact with the ground. The pilot and the passenger were unharmed and could evacuate without assistance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0381/1572404-large.jpg (photo)
Location