Accident Lockheed T-33A 21022, Tuesday 7 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 21022
MSN: 022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aulnat BA 745, Puy-de-Dôme 63 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Tours GE314
Destination airport:Clermont-Aulnat
Narrative:
Pilot ADJ Kotte abandoned the plane due to technical problems and ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.drames-aeriens.monsite-orange.fr/
Scramble