This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:31 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM620 |
| MSN: | HW-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gelsenkirchen-Hassel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:04 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer.
Over the target, destroyed by heavy (schwere) Flak.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Trevor Gerrick Page RNZAF NZ/422999 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant D Henderson RAFVR 1823120 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Charles Roots RAFVR 1391821 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant David Martyn Jones RAFVR 1601614 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric William Hayes RAFVR 1580268 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Todd RAFVR 1343680 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Watson RAFVR 1343714 [Killed]
All seven crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM620 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database