Runway excursion Incident Cessna 310R N258RJ, Sunday 18 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Air Surgeon 1 LLC
Registration: N258RJ
MSN: 310R0202
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's landing gear collapsed when landing on runway 09 at Miami Executive Airport (TMB/KTMB), Florida, resulting in a runway excursion.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2020/10/19/small-planes-landing-gear-collapses-on-touchdown-at-miami-executive-airport/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-OCT-20,MIAMI,N258RJ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/13826_1519052567.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: