Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage IIIC 17, Monday 18 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1968
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIC
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 17
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-Félicien -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Orange/EC2/5
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with Magister N°22 during night interception exercise. Pilot SGC Michel Flasseur ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Drames Aeriens d'Ardéche

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1966 17 Armée de l'Air 0 Hao/French Polynesia w/o