Incident Boeing 747-446 (BCF) N344KD, Saturday 17 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446 (BCF)
Owner/operator:Western Global Airlines
Registration: N344KD
MSN: 26344/929
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Western Global flight KD4836 was taxiing at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport when winds blew a baggage cart into engine no.4.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n344kd#25cc61f6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1996 JA8902 Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min

Location