Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS X N56TC, Monday 19 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X
Owner/operator:SJA3 Aviation LLC c/o Tailwind Air LLC
Registration: N56TC
MSN: 3513
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1459 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS X had a landing gear collapse when landing at Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), White Plains, New York.
The sole pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustained substantial damage

note: the Cirrus don't wear a "22 X" tail logo anymore after receiving a new c/s.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-OCT-20,WHITE%20PLAINS,N56TC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/69969_1473005602.jpg (photo)

Location