Accident Dassault Mystère IVA 87, Monday 18 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 1956
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Dassault Mystère IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 87
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand-Leez, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cambrai-Epinoy/EC12 (15:58)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the ground due to instrument failure while flying with Mystere N°79 (instructor SGC Jacques Parizel). Student pilot LT Gilbert Mètral (25).

Sources:

https://aubrypierre.wordpress.com/publications/histoire-locale/le-mystere-du-mystere-iv-de-grand-leez/
https://aubrypierre.wordpress.com/publications/le-mystere-du-mystere-iv-de-grand-leez-la-suite/
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-cambrai-12ec