Gear-up landing Accident Dassault Mystère IVA , Monday 12 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1978
Time:
Type:Dassault Mystère IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cazaux BA 120, Gironde 33 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cazaux/EC1/8
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Michel Oms made a high speed belly landing on runway after undercarriage could not deploy.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/bayeux-14400/jerome-delile-devoile-les-secrets-de-son-mystere-iv-925339