This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mystère IVA |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 195 |
| MSN: | 195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bassin d'Arcachon -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Cazaux/EC 1/8 |
| Destination airport: | BA Cazaux |
Narrative:Crashed into the Bassin, 500 meters from Pereire beach. Pilot LT Théophile Rion ejected at 50 meters and rescued by fishermen.
Sources:
https://www.ladepechedubassin.fr/2019/11/18/actualites/il-y-a-50-ans-un-mystere-iv-secrasait-dans-les-eaux-du-bassin/ Scramble (21 NOV 69)
Forgottenjets (21 NOV 69, 8-NN)