| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 2020 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Stoddard Hamilton Glasair III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N713MJ |
| MSN: | 3285 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ford Heights, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a local flight and his flight track indicated he was returning to his departure airport when the accident occurred. A witness reported seeing the airplane at a low altitude 'dragging' a light pole across the highway. The airplane then impacted the highway and came to rest in a wooded area alongside the road. Another witness reported that it sounded like the engine lost power and momentarily regained power before losing it again.
The wing fuel tanks were breached in the accident, and the amount of fuel on board could not be determined.
The two-bladed, constant speed propeller remained attached to the engine. One blade had minimal damage, the second blade's tip was bent back, starting about mid-span, and the leading edge was rough; this damage was consistent with the propeller not rotating at the time of impact. The engine was equipped with an electric ignition system and was unable to be field tested. The engine examination did not identify any preimpact anomalies that would affect engine operation.
The witness statement and signatures on the propeller are consistent with a loss of engine power; however, a reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Reviewed records show that ketamine was administered to the pilot after the crash. Thus, the postmortem toxicology results provide no evidence of any pre-crash use of potentially impairing substances by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21FA024
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=102171 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N713MJ Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB