Airprox Serious incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I PT-OLF, Tuesday 13 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-OLF
MSN: 31T-8004039
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon Airport (SBCY), MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:SBRD
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A LATAM Airlines Airbus A320-214 (PR-MYW) and a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I (PT-OLF) were involved in an airprox incident.
LATAM flight LA3368 was descending towards the destination, Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon Airport. At the same time, the Piper PA-31T had just departed this airport and was climbing to the cruising altitude.
The separation between both aircraft decreased below the established minimums.

Sources:

CENIPA

Location