Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244262

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2020
Time:06:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUYD
MSN: 3726
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near London Heathrow Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Verona Airport (VRN/LIPX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Airways Airbus A320-232, registration G-EUYD performing flight BA-2596 from London Heathrow (UK) to Verona (Italy), was climbing out of runway 09R when the crew stopped the climb at FL100 reporting a burning odour on board and decided to return to London's Heathrow Airport. The aircraft landed safely on Heathrow's runway 09L about 20 minutes after departure and taxied to the apron with emergency services in trail.

A replacement A320-200 registration G-EUYL departed Heathrow about 2 hours after landing and is estimated to reach Verona with a delay of 2.5 hours.

Passengers reported they smelled a burning odour, some of the flight attendants felt unwell. Some unofficial reports attributed the burning smell to burning oil, originating from a leak in an engine oil pump

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euyd#25d465e8
2. https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/british-airways-heathrow-emergency-landing-flight-verona-today-b1201911.html
3. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8862875/British-Airways-flight-Verona-forced-make-emergency-landing-Heathrow.html
4. http://avherald.com/h?article=4de21dfb&opt=0
5. https://www.mylondon.news/news/west-london-news/heathrow-airport-british-airways-emergency-19139454
6. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1350354/london-heathrow-british-airways-BA2596-emergency-landing-london-to-verona
7. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/14997/british-airways-a320-at-london-on-oct-21st-2020-burning-odour-on-board
8. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/localnews/2647216-London%20Heathrow%20Airport/0
9. https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/international-airlines-group-iag/british-airways/airbus-a320-returns-to-london-heathrow-after-smell-of-burning-and-some-crew-felt-unwell/
10. https://simpleflying.com/british-airways-a320-diversion/

Media:

British Airways, G-EUYD, Airbus A320-232 on 10 January 2020: British Airways, G-EUYD, Airbus A320-232