Other Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 N271ES, Monday 6 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 March 2017
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:E & S Enterprises Inc
Registration: N271ES
MSN: 2513
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Various light planes were damaged when a hangar collapsed in a heavy storm that struck the airport.

Sources:

https://www.kmbc.com/article/hangers-destroyed-by-storms-at-johnson-county-executive-airport/9099337
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/05/federal-emergency-management-agency.html
http://www.avclaims.com/N271ES.htm

Location