Incident Rans S-6 Coyote 57-NL, Saturday 10 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 57-NL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaltenhouse, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaltenhouse, Bas-Rhine, Alsace
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA report:

"In the final the engine stops. After a first restart it stops again. Noting that he would not be able to cross the trees before the runway, the pilot Left and puts the ULM in a field of grass high of about thirty centimeters.

After being able to restart the engine, he decides to take off again. During the Rolling ULM makes a yaw to the left, and to the gauge the nose wheel Hangs the top row of barbed wire fence. The unit stops in the Field.

On examination of the engine, it was found that the tightening was beginning but also Strongly fouled candles

Event: Take off in the missed campaign.
Probable cause: incorrect assessment of take-off conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/57-l970510/htm/57-l970510.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/57-l970510/pdf/57-l970510.pdf