This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1941 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | 4 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 954 |
| MSN: | CV-233 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Off Vancouver Island, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Ucluelet Naval Air Station, Vancouver Islands, BC, Canada. |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Ucluelet Naval Air Station, Vancouver Islands, BC, Canada. |
Narrative:No.4 (BR) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, Supermarine Stranraer '954', suffered internal hull damage when it carried out an emergency landing in heavy seas off Vancouver Island after suffering heavy icing during a routine combat patrol. Unable to restart both engines and take off, the aircraft was recovered by boat and towed into Sooke Harbour, Vancouver Island, British Columbia. The aircraft was later flown to Vancouver, repaired and returned to service with 4 (BR) Squadron.
Sources:
http://www.airmuseum.ca/mag/exag0307.html https://www.onthisspot.ca/cities/ucluelet/seaplane https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Canadian_Air_Force_stations http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_951_1000_detailed.htm 