Incident Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) G-ETUG, Monday 20 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912(S)
Owner/operator:Northumbria Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-ETUG
MSN: LAA 376-15147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lempitlaw Airfield, 4 nautical miles ESE of Kelso, Roxburghshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lempitlaw Airfield, Kelso, Roxburghshire
Destination airport:Lempitlaw Airfield, Kelso, Roxburghshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) G-ETUG: Substantially damaged 20 July 2020 in an accident on approach to Lempitlaw Airfield, Lempitlaw Airfield, 4 nautical miles ESE of Kelso, Roxburghshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 8 October 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The accident occurred on the approach to Runway 22 at Lempitlaw Airfield. The student had allowed the airspeed to decay excessively over the threshold. The instructor took control to execute a go-around but was unable to prevent the left wingtip touching the runway causing damage to the left wing and a gear attachment bolt. The instructor believed that earlier intervention might have prevented the accident".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "damage to the left wing and a gear attachment bolt". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service with the Northumbria Gliding Club, who have used G-ETUG as a glider tug since 9 July 2014. As stated on the Gliding Club's website (see link #4):

"Aeropro Eurofox
G-ETUG, G-MOYR

Two 100hp Eurofoxes make up our tug fleet. Their fuel economy and low maintenance costs allow us to keep launch fees to a minimum while enjoying an extremely modern and well equipped tug fleet. The Eurofoxes also have two seats making it easier to train prospective tug pilots.

We acquired G-ETUG from Eurofox UK in June 2014 and G-MOYR from the Yorkshire Gliding Club in January 2017".

Lempitlaw Airfield (also known as Lempitlaw Farm) is located in Lempitlaw which is about 4 nautical miles East South-East of Kelso town centre.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July – August 2020 (Published 8 October 2020): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ETUG.html
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-ETUG
4. https://www.northumbriagliding.co.uk/our-fleet/
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Lempitlaw-Farm
6. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-1041-lempitlaw-farm-airstrip
7. Lempitlaw Airfield Guide: https://www.flexwingscotland.co.uk/lempitlaw/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lempitlaw

History of this aircraft

Built 2012. First registered as G-ETUG on 9 May 2012 to the 1st owner. Sold on 9 July 2014 to Northumbria Gliding Club Ltd for use as a glider tug at Currock Hill, Northumberland.

After the incident at Lempitlaw on 20 July 2020, G-ETUG The aircraft was repaired and returned to service with the Northumbria Gliding Club. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,061 as at 12 April 2024.

Location

Media:

Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) G0ETUG at Sywell, Northamptonshire on 31 May 2014:G-ETUG (14345833004)G-ETUG Aeropro Eurofox (9670367197)