Incident Sonaca 200 G-LKAM, 04 Jun 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244282

Date:04-JUN-2020
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonaca 200
Owner/operator:Blueplane Ltd
Registration: G-LKAM
MSN: 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Solent Airport, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sonaca 200 G-LKAM: Ex-OO-XSA (Belgian Registry), first flown as such 17 May 2019. First registered as G-LKAM 6 August 2019. Ninth Sonaca 200 to be built, but the first on the UK register. Substantially damaged in an accident at Solent Airport, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. According to the AAIB Correspondence only report: "The aircraft crossed the threshold [at Solent Airport, Hampshire] at about 65 knots in a crosswind from the left. Right rudder and left aileron were used to ‘kick off’ the drift and the throttle was moved to idle during the round out. After touching down on the main gear, a rapid pitch down then caused the nose gear to collapse and damage to the propeller."

According to the "planefinder" website (see link #3) this aircraft has no recorded flights after 11:18am on 4 June 2020

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020
2. https://www.facebook.com/blackbusheaviation/photos/our-first-brand-new-sonaca-200-g-lkam-with-tempo-belgian-reg-about-to-have-first/2201324643280340/
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-LKAM
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001516257.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-LKAM
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9486259
7. https://www.sonaca-aircraft.com/nl/node/423
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonaca_200
9. https://gramho.com/media/2414592785167267540
10. https://www.belgianaviationnews.be/2019/05/sonaca-aircraft-first-flight-of-sonaca.html

Media: