Incident P and M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-CDVH, Monday 25 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 2020
Time:day
Type:P and M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDVH
MSN: 8166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland.
Destination airport:Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-CDVH: Substantially damaged 25 May 2020 in a landing accident at Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland. According to the AAIB Correspondence Only report: On landing, the throttle stuck open and the aircraft ran off the end of the runway and into a wire fence. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the wing, fuel pipes, propeller and wheel spats were damaged".

Although repairs were approved on 30 September 2020 (see link #3) that aircraft had yet to be declared as airworthy once again ("Sail Repair: Inspection Only. NOT APPROVED TO FLY). G-CDVH was presumably repaired in late 2020 and/or early 2021, and returned to service, as it was involved in a further incident at Eccles Newton Airfield, Roxburghshire, Scotland on 20 September 2022 (see separate ASN entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July–August 2020 (Published 8 October 2020) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000454475.html
3. https://services.bmaa.org/civicrm/profile/view?reset=1&id=42882&gid=28&multiRecord=view&recordId=9278&allFields=1
4. Later incident at Eccles Newton 20 September 2022 (ASN entry) https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/302589

History of this aircraft

Built 2006. First registered as G-CDVH on 20 February 2006 to the 1st owner. Between 20 February 2006 and 14 August 2019, G-CDVH passed through the hands of six successive owners.

After the incident at Athey\'s Moor Airfield on 25 May 2020, G-CDVH was presumably repaired in late 2020 and/or early 2021, and returned to service, as it was involved in a further incident at Eccles Newton Airfield, Roxburghshire, Scotland on 20 September 2022 (see separate ASN entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 496 as at 25 April 2022

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2022 G-CDVH Private 0 Eccles Newton Farm Airstrip, Coldstream, Roxburghshire, Scotland sub

Location