ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244288
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 21 October 2020 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | (YV-2081) |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Cabo de La Mosquitia, Gracias a Dios -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane was detected by Honduran law enforcement officers with Venezuelan registration. It had been used for transporting drugs. 806 kilo's of cocaine were found near the airplane. The occupants had fled the scene.
Sources:
https://radiouraccansiuna.com/capturan-decima-narco-avioneta-en-honduras/