ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244292
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-OCT-2020 |
Time: | c. 11:00 |
Type: | Sonaca 201 |
Owner/operator: | Ayjet Flight School |
Registration: | TC-UUG |
MSN: | 020 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Lake Büyükçekmece -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Istanbul/Hezarfen Airport (LTBW) |
Destination airport: | Istanbul/Hezarfen Airport (LTBW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Istanbul/Hezarfen Airport (LTBW) and experienced engine problems after being ten minutes in flight an apparent an aerodynamic stall/spin and a subsequent impact near Lake Büyükçekmece during an emergency landing.
The sole trainee pilot onboard died one day later of his injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://tolgaozbek.com/haberler/egitim/hezarfende-egitim-ucagi-dustu/?fbclid=IwAR1C65Wga-qXwVTKo4Id-25aDsfXuqNeed3fAz_6uHP9x2TH1-t7pD-V4bs https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/istanbul/training-plane-crashes-in-istanbuls-buyukcekmece UPDATE:
http://www.gazetevatan.com/buyukcekmece-de-dusen-egitim-ucaginda-yaralanan-pilot-hayatini-ka-1349871-yasam/ https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/tc-uug https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9876055 (photo)