Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-251NX PR-YJA, 20 Oct 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244296

Date:20-OCT-2020
Time:07:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YJA
MSN: 9090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4301, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a bird strike on landing on runway 15. The large Southern Caracara bird struck and damaged the landing gear.

The aircraft resumed service 24 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA