Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK571, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK571
MSN: JI-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daubenspeckshof, Moers, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:07 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

All seven crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HK571
Google Maps