Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-WGC, Friday 16 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-WGC
MSN: 502B-3058
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granja Santa Lourdes, Uruguaiana, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the ag airstrip Granja Santa Lourdes, municipality of Uruguaiana, RS, in order to perform local spraying flight. During the take-off run, the pilot spotted the incursion of animals on the runway and aborted the take-off, however, there was the exit from the runway to the left side. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA