Incident Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander N607MM, Tuesday 20 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:c. 16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Central Airlines Inc
Registration: N607MM
MSN: 1712-25
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:16574 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tampa International Airport (TPA/KTPA), Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While preparing to taxi, the aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear at Tampa International Airport (TPA/KTPA), Tampa, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:11395423520896::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:21-OCT-20
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N607MM
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Central-Air-Southwest/Aero-Commander-500U-Shrike-Commander/815492

Location