This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1940 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 Z-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2317 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
| Destination airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
Narrative:Feindflug (operational sortie) - intruder operation to England.
The pilot performed a belly-landing (Bauchlandung), the damage was assessed as 8%.
Bordfunker Ofw. P. Rosenberg and Bordmechaniker Uffz. K. Blauh were both injured, presumably from enemy fire.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0047E&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one