Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS , Friday 7 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lachen-Speyerdorf Airfield (EDRL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the glider touched down hard. The fuselage frame broke in the area of the landing gear.

Sources:

BFU20-0632-3X

Location