Accident HB-Flugtechnik HB-207V Alfa RG OE-CFY, Friday 7 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB-Flugtechnik HB-207V Alfa RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-CFY
MSN: 207-029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krems -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Krems-Langenlos
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The landing approach of the plane was too high and the first touchdown caused a bounce. On the second touchdown the nose gear broke and the propeller touched the ground.

Sources:

BFU20-0654-4X
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Homebuilt. Rgd 04SEP03. Repaired.