Accident Lindner Phoebus-C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244327

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:
Type:Lindner Phoebus-C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnbruck Airfield (EDNB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Phoebus-C glider broke off to the right when the aero-tow formation began rolling up and the right wing collided with the tail unit of a parked ASK-21 glider.

Sources:

BFU20-0643-3X