ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244339
Last updated: 23 October 2020

Date:27-AUG-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-FLAC
C/n / msn: 804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Günzburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Narrative:
During a flight to drop parachutists, there was a loud bang in the climb and vibrations at the tail unit occurred. The pilot checked the control functions of the aircraft and noticed that the rudder was ineffective, but the aileron and elevator control were working. He decided to bounce the jumpers at the current flight level (FL120) and land the plane. After a slow descent, the aircraft landed at the take-off airfield. The pilot then noticed that the rudder had almost completely disengaged from the rudder assembly because the pin of the upper bearing had fallen out.

Sources:

BFU20-0718-7X