| Date: | Sunday 18 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | Voyageur Airways, opf UN |
| Registration: | C-GJZJ |
| MSN: | 7553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Khartoum (HSSS) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A CRJ-200 operated by Voyageur Airways Corp. on behalf of United Nations, was conducting flight UNO-788 from Khartoum (HSSS), Sudan to El Fasher (HSFS), Sudan.
During initial climb at about 8000 feet, 5 birds (African Black kites) were seen passing by the cockpit and then a ''bang'' noise and vibration followed. EICAS ( engine-indicating and crew- alerting system) showing Right Hand engine fire, Flight Crew actioned SOP checklist, activated two fire extinguisher bottle and RH fire annunciation light extinguished. Flight crew declared a MAYDAY and returned to HSSS on a visual approach for an uneventful landing.
Sources:
TSB A20F0172
Location