| Date: | Friday 25 September 2020 |
| Time: | 18:30 UTC |
| Type: | Zenair CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FSTL |
| MSN: | 7-1815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubitz Flying Field (CLB2), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CYDG |
| Destination airport: | Lubitz Flying Field (CLB2), ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Zenair CH-701 advanced ultralight aircraft was on a return flight from Goderich (CYDG), ON to Lubitz Flying Field (CLB2), ON, with only the pilot onboard. During landing on runway 07/25 (1980 feet turf runway), the aircraft did a ground loop at approximatly 50 mph after touchdown. It was reported that the front wheel locked up causing the aircraft to veer left and nose over on the right side. The aircraft sustained substantial damages to the right wing, rudder, landing gear and propeller. There was no injuries.
Sources:
TSB