This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 October 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F8E(FN) Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 36 |
| MSN: | 1253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PA Clemenceau -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 12F |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Night landing accident after 8 p.m. while the aircraft carrier Clemenceau was in the Atlantic. Pilot Philippe Loiseleux, Ship-of-the-Line Lieutenant of Flotilla 12F, struck the flare aft of the flight deck. He ejected and was recovered safely by the escort ship Kersaint.
Sources:
Delta Crash
https://fr.linkedin.com/pulse/crusader-de-nuit-%C3%A0-bord-du-clemenceau-en-atlantique-22-gbzbf?trk=public_post http://www.ffaa.net/aircraft/crusader/crusader_fr.htm? Images:

Photo of the accident taken by the French Navy