Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0062, Saturday 28 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 February 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0062
MSN: 282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14mi SE Nouasseur AB -   Morocco
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nouasseur AB, Morocco
Narrative:
The pilot of a 32nd TRS RF-101C Voodoo, 56-0062, experienced an undercarriage failure on approach to Nouasseur AB, Morocco. He flew the aircraft to a safe area prior to safely ejecting. The cause was due to hydraulic failure. Pilot Tex Thompson.

Sources:

Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets (Pg 70)
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/32%20TACTICAL%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html